2016 ACT Championship photos

img_1990img_1985

a Target Fairy !!!!

Action, competitors …..

targets, winners, prizes …

and ……. a Target Fairy” ??

 

There has been some great photographs taken by Jim Clifford during the championship so why not check them out to see if you featured in …….

PHOTOGRAPHS  from the
2016 ACTFBTR Championships

 

To DOWNLOAD the picture/s ..

Continue reading

Jim Bailey wins 2016 ACT Queens

Jim Bailey winner of the 2016 ACT Queens chaired by his Holsworthy Rifle Club members

Jim Bailey winner of the 2016 ACT Queens chaired by his Holsworthy Rifle Club members

Jim Bailey of Holsworthy Rifle Club today won the 2016 ACT Queen’s Prize in target rifle at the McIntosh Rifle Range,Canberra. Bailey dropped one point for 499.67 out of the possible 500 and reversed last years results with Peter Thurtell who finished second on 496.62. David McIntosh of the Canberra Club took out third position with 493.53.

Winners in the other disciplines were:
TR B: Michelle Fletcher (Wodonga Rifle Club)
TR C: Gregory Pike (Port Jackson Rifle Club)
FS A: Ralph Garlick (Lyndhurst Rifle Club)
FS B: David Durrant (Bega Rifle Club Inc.)
F Open: Rod Davies (Cessnock Rifle Club Inc)
F/TR: Gary Faulkner (Roseville Rifle Club)

FULL RESULTS are on the NRAA web site and pictures of the event will be available shortly. (Please check back.)

Winners: (left to right) Gregory Pike, Jim Bailey, Michelle Fletcher, David Durrant, Ralph Garlick, Rod Davies and Gary Faulkner each received a BENCHMARK barrel thanks to various sponsors who partnered with Benchmark's Australian Agent - Geoff Grenfell

Winners: Gregory Pike, Jim Bailey, Michelle Fletcher, David Durrant, Ralph Garlick, Rod Davies and Gary Faulkner each received a BENCHMARK barrel thanks to various sponsors who partnered with Benchmark’s Australian Agent – Geoff Grenfell

Continue reading

Duncan Davies wins RA Rolph

Congratulations to Duncan Davies (West Wallsend) in winning the RA Rolph in TR A hosted by the Bungendore Rifle Club in Canberra.There were 142 entries for the RA Rolph event, the lead-up to the ACT Queens which starts Friday.
Other grade winners in the RA Rolph were:
TR B: Norm Brown (Narromine-Dubbo)
TR C: David McDonald (Murray Bridge)
FS A: Darren Bradley (Griffith District)
FS B: Bob Harvey (Marrickville Rifle Club Inc.)
F Open: Matt Paroz (North Sydney Rifle Club Inc)
F/TR: Mark Fairbairn (Cannon Hill RSL)

Congratulations to all winners and for full results see the NRAA web site